Data Protection Statement:

The protection of your personal data is taken very seriously with us. Stanza Bookshop treats your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and as this data protection statement.

My company name is Stanza Bookshop, and it is registered with the number 71113347 from the Chamber of Commerce (KvK) Netherlands.
The use of Stanza Bookshop website will have the necessity to use your personal data at the moment of buying eBooks or books online within the webpage. If personal data (for example name and email address) are collected on these pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible including your bank account detail, which will be remained in our webpage storage. These data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.
Stanza Bookshop would like to point out that data transmission on the internet (for example, when communicating via email) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data to access by third parties is not possible.

Cookies:
This website partly uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer nor do they contain viruses. Cookies serve to make Stanza Bookshop webpage more user-friendly, effective and safe. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and which your browser saves.

You can set your browser to inform you about setting cookies and to allow cookies in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. The functionality of this website may be restricted when cookies are deactivated.

Web hosting server
My Website is hosted with Green Geeks in the USA. The information you enter through my website lives, within my sites database, on their servers.

Server log files:
The provider of this website automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits. These are:
Browsing type/ browser version
Operating system
Referrer URL
Hostname of the accessing computer
Time of server request

This data cannot be attributed to specific people. This data is not merged with other data sources. Stanza Bookshop will be in touch with Juewels Website Design & Services in order to verified and to reserve the right to check these data at a later date, to prove any concrete indications for unlawful use.

Contact forms:
If you send inquiries via my contact form, the information you have entered in the form including the contact details will be stored by Stanza Bookshop for the purpose of processing the inquiry and for the case of further questions. The email has the information that you included on the form and this is stored in my mail inbox. I do not pass on this data without your consent. Your data input gets sent to my email.

If you sign up for my newsletter via our newsletter signup form, the information you have entered to the form including the contact details will be stored by Stanza Bookshop. I do not pass on this data without your consent. You can opt out of this email list at any time. The email lists are managed via MailChimp.com website.

Invoices:
My invoices have your name, address, phone number and email on them.
For legal reasons, I need to keep my administration for 10 years. This means that a copy of the invoice I sent you will stay in my system for 10 years. Perhaps longer since it’s a part of my business administration paperwork.

Information, deletion, blocking:
You are always entitled to receive free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient, the purpose of data processing, and you have the right to correct, block or delete this data. For this as well as to other questions regarding the subject of personal data, you can contact Stanza Bookshop at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Problems?
If you feel that Stanza Bookshop is not in accordance with the domestic privacy legislation, please let us know so we can fix it. If you are not happy with my response you have every right to complain, the official body to do so in The Netherlands is the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.